In the course of the service of long-distance oil/gas pipelines, due to corrosion, abrasion, and other reasons, the possibility of pipeline leakage is growing. In-service welding is an advanced technique employed in the repair of pipelines, and it has wide application in guaranteeing the safe transmission of petroleum or gas. The present studies on in-service welding, including experiments and numerical simulations, all assumed that the inner wall of the pipeline was in good condition without considering the influence of defects. This paper started from internal corrosive defects, through the finite element simulation method, investigated how the pressure of inner medium and defect size influence the burn-through of in-service welding. The results show that, compared with the intact pipe, pipeline with internal corrosive defect is more prone to burn-through. With the increase of medium pressure, the maximum radial deformation, the von Mises stress, and hoop stress at the defect area increase. The radial deformation has a certain time effect. The depth of defect has an evident impact on the radial deformation and the stresses. The radial deformation, the von Mises stress, and hoop stress increase with the deepening of the defect, while the impacts of the defect's length and width are less obvious.

References

References
1.
Helin
,
L.
,
2011
, “
Failure Control Technique of Oil & Gas Pipeline
,”
Oil Gas Storage Transp.
,
30
(
6
), pp.
570
574
.
2.
Otegui
,
J. L.
,
Rivas
,
A.
, and
Manfredi
,
C.
,
2011
, “
Weld Failures in Sleeve Reinforcements of Pipelines
,”
Eng. Failure Anal.
,
8
(
1
), pp.
57
73
.
3.
Cisilino
,
A. P.
,
Chapetti
,
M. D.
, and
Otegui
,
J. L.
,
2002
, “
Minimum Thickness for Circumferential Sleeve Repair Fillet Welds in Corroded Gas Pipelines
,”
Int. J. Pressure Vessels Piping
,
79
(
1
), pp.
67
76
.
4.
Kiefner
,
J. F.
, and
Fischer
,
R. D.
,
1988
, “
Models Aid Pipeline-Repair Welding Procedure
,”
Oil Gas J.
,
86
(
10
), pp.
41
46
.
5.
Bruce
,
W. A.
, and
Threadgill
,
P. L.
,
1991
, “
Welding Onto In-Service Pipelines
,”
Weld. Des. Fabr.
,
64
, pp.
19
24
.
6.
Boring
,
M. A.
, and
Bruce
,
2009
, “
The Effect of Hoop Stress on the Burn Through Susceptibility During In-Service Welding of Thin-Walled Pipelines
,”
Biennial International Pipeline Conference
(
IPC
), Calgary, AB, Canada, Sept. 29–Oct. 3, pp.
261
266
.https://www.scribd.com/document/93074966/The-Effect-of-Hoop-Stress-on-the-Burn-Through-Susecptibility-During-in-service-Welding-of-Thin-walled-Pipelines
7.
Xiaolong
,
X.
,
Zhiliang
,
W.
, and
Zhifu
,
S.
,
2006
, “
Effect of Pipe-Wall Thickness on Load Ability During In-Service Welding
,”
Pressure Vessel Technol.
,
23
(
3
), pp.
15
18
.
8.
Yuhua
,
C.
,
2006
, “
Study on the In-Service Weldability of X70 Pipeline Steel
,” Ph.D. thesis, China University of Petroleum, Dongying, China.
9.
Yong
,
W.
,
Qiping
,
S.
,
Tao
,
H.
,
Bo
,
Z.
, and
Yuxiu
,
L.
,
2017
, “
Safety Evaluation of Service Welding Based on Equivalent Defect Size
,”
J. China Univ. Pet.
,
41
(
1
), pp.
124
129
.
10.
Chaowen
,
L.
, and
Yong
,
W.
,
2013
, “
Three-Dimensional Finite Element Analysis of Temperature and Stress Distributions for In-Service Welding Process
,”
Mater. Des.
,
52
, pp.
1052
1057
.
11.
Pengyu
,
J.
,
Tao
,
H.
, and
Yong
,
W.
,
2013
, “
Influence of Molten Pool Size on Burn-Through During In-Service Welding
,”
Trans. China Weld. Inst.
,
34
(
8
), pp.
35
37
.
12.
Sabapathy
,
P. N.
,
Wahab
,
M. A.
, and
Painter
,
M. J.
,
2000
, “
The Prediction of Burn-Through During In-Service Welding of Gas Pipelines
,”
Int. J. Pressure Vessels Shipp.
,
77
(
11
), pp.
667
669
.https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0308016100000569
13.
Bang
,
I.-W.
,
Son
,
Y.-P.
,
Oh
,
K. H.
,
Kim
,
Y.-P.
, and
Kim
,
W.-S.
,
2002
, “
Numerical Simulation of Sleeve Repair Welding of In-Service Gas Pipelines
,”
Weld. J.
,
81
(
12
), pp.
273
282
.http://engineering.snu.ac.kr/pdf%5C2001-2002(32)%5C2002_BIW_Numerical%20simulation%20of%20sleeve-repair%20welding%20of%20In-service%20gas%20pipelines.pdf
14.
Goldak
,
J.
,
1996
, “
Thermal Stress Analysis of Welds: From Melting Point to Room Temperature
,”
Trans. JWRI
,
25
(
2
), pp.
225
230
.https://ir.library.osaka-u.ac.jp/repo/ouka/all/7065/jwri25_02_185.pdf
15.
Chunli
,
M.
,
Bainian
,
Q.
,
Xuming
,
G.
, and
Shaofei
,
Y. U.
,
2011
, “
The Development of Models About Welding Heat Sources' Calculation
,”
Trans. China Weld. Inst.
,
22
(
3
), pp.
93
96
.
16.
Guangfei
,
G.
,
2014
, “
Study on Burn-Through Criterion of X70 Steel High Pressure Gas Pipeline In-Service Welding
,” Ph.D. thesis, China University of Petroleum, Dongying, China.
You do not currently have access to this content.