Burrs formed by milling are three-dimensional in nature. Therefore the three-dimensional effects on milling burr formation in 304L stainless steel were considered. An important aspect of the three-dimensional effects is the exit order of the tool edges because the burr remains near the final exit position of the tool along the workpiece edge. The geometric parameters of the workpiece and tools were varied to change exit order in the workpiece around the cutting edge. Moreover in this paper, classification of milling burrs based on burr location, shape and mechanism is also proposed to avoid confusion. The milling burrs were classified according to three locations, five shapes and four burr formation mechanisms based on fractography. The exit burr on the exit surface and the side burr on transition surface of workpiece were mainly analyzed. The effect of in-plane exit angle and radial rake angle on burr formation were shown and the burr formation mechanism for each burr was also discussed.

1.
Chern, G. L., 1993, “Analysis of Burr Formation and Breakout in Metal Cutting,” dissertation for Ph.D. in Mechanical Engineering, University of California at Berkeley, CA, p. 88.
2.
Gillespie, L. K., 1975a, “The Formation and Properties of Machining Burrs,” SME Technical Report MRR75-03.
3.
Gillespie, L. K., 1975b, “Burrs Produced by Side-Milling Cutters,” Bendix Kansas City Division, BDX-613-1303, PDO 6984405 Topical Report, August.
4.
Gillespie
L. K.
, and
Blotter
P. T.
,
1976
a, “
The Formation and Properties of Machining Burrs
,”
ASME JOURNAL OF ENGINEERING FOR INDUSTRY
, Ser. B
98
, No.
2
, pp.
66
74
.
5.
Gillespie, L. K., 1976b, “Burrs Produced by End Milling,” Bendix Kansas City Division, BDX-613-1503, PDO 6984405 Topical Report, April.
6.
Iwata
K.
,
Ueda
K.
, and
Ikuda
K.
,
1982
, “
Study of Mechanism of Burr Formation in Cutting Based on Direct SEM Observation
,”
Journal of the Japan Society for Precision Engineering
, Vol.
48
, No.
4
, pp.
510
515
.
7.
Kishimoto
W.
,
Miyake
T.
,
Yamamoto
A.
,
Yamanaka
K.
, and
Takano
K.
,
1981
, “
Study of Burr Formation in Face Milling
,”
Bulletin Japan Society of Precision Engineering
, Vol.
15
, No.
1
, pp.
51
52
.
8.
Kitajima, K., Miyake, T., Yamamoto, A., Tanaka, Y., and Takazawa, K., 1990, “Study of Mechanism and Similarity of Burr Formation in Face Milling and Drilling,” Technology Reports of Kansai University, No. 32 March, pp. 1–13.
9.
Nakayama
K.
, and
Arai
M.
,
1987
, “
Burr Formation in Metal Cutting
,”
Annals of the CIRP
, Vol.
36
, No.
1
, pp.
33
36
.
10.
Nakayama, K., 1978, Sessaku Kakou-ron (The Metal Cutting in its Principal), Corona Publishing Co., Ltd., Tokyo, p. 133.
11.
Sugita, T., Ueda, K., and Inamura, T., 1993, “Kiso Sessaku Kakougaku,” Kyouritsu Shuppan, p. 106.
This content is only available via PDF.
You do not currently have access to this content.